Chas & Associates Privacy Policy

We collect, utilize, and disclose personal information in compliance with legislation and only to the degree necessary for the investigation services we provide to our clients.  Accordingly, we comply with provincial and federal privacy laws and follow recommendations of the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Our Privacy Policy is as follows.

1. Accountable

Chas & Associates understands that we are responsible for personal information collected and maintained under our control and handling.  We utilize appropriate physical and technical security measures to protect the information.  Our designated privacy officer is accountable for compliance with all policies.​

2. Identify Purpose

Chas & Associates will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. 

3. Obtain Consent

Chas & Associates will obtain the appropriate consent of the individual as required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where permitted by law.

4. Limit Collection

The personal information collected by Chas & Associates will be limited to the purpose for which it is being collected.   The collection of all personal information is done legally.

 

5. Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected is only used for the identified purpose, except with consent of the individual or as required by law.  Personal information is retained only for long as needed to meet the purpose.

 

6. Accurate

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to date as necessary for its purpose.

 

7. Appropriate Safeguards

Chas & Associates protects all personal information.  We use appropriate physical and electronic security measures to protect personal information.

 

8. Openness

Chas & Associates will make readily available to individuals’ specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

9. Access for Individuals

Chas & Associates, upon request from an individual or employee, will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and will be given access to that information.  An individual or employee will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and make amendments, as necessary.

 

10. Recourse Available

An individual or employee will be able to address a challenge relating to Chas & Associates’ compliance with the above policies to our designated Privacy Officer.